30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee • Free Shipping • Cruelty Free Testing • Vegan Formula
Buy now
Close

Where Does Ferulic Acid Come From?

The commonly used skincare ingredient, ferulic acid, is said to carry antioxidants and protect the skin from free radicals.
A photo of the author for this blog post
Written by
Alisan Keesee
December 20, 2021
A PhotoAbout Where Does Ferulic Acid Come From

Where Does Ferulic Acid Come From?

The commonly used skincare ingredient, ferulic acid, is said to carry antioxidants and protect the skin from free radicals. While studies have shown that this is true, many want to ensure that they are putting a naturally derived ingredient on their skin. Let’s look more into the question, “Where does ferulic acid come from?”

Ferulic acid is a naturally occurring phytochemical present in many plants. The type most commonly used in skincare comes from various cereals and grains. Though, ferulic acid is also found in many other plants including radishes, artichokes, rice, broccoli, and countless others.

Within these plants, ferulic acid acts as a phytochemical. Phytochemicals are compounds that plants create to help protect them from various infections and pollutants. Many, including ferulic acid, are believed to provide these same benefits to skin cells when applied topically, like with ferulic acid serum.

Therefore, ferulic acid performs essentially the same functions for your skin as they do for plants. To learn more and to order ferulic acid serum, call us at 206-787-0784. You can also explore our website at https://www.ferulicacidserum.com/